State v. Van Dyke , 101 Haw. 377 ( 2003 )
[…] We agree with Montez.

    "Self-defense is not an affirmative defense, and the prosecution has the burden of disproving it once evidence of justification has been adduced." Culkin, 97 Hawai``i at 215, 35 P.3d at 242; State v. Lubong, 77 Hawai``i 429, 431, 886 P.2d 766, 768 (App.1994) ("[O]nce the issue of self-protection is raised, the burden is on the prosecution to disprove the facts that have been introduced or to prove facts negativing the defense and to do so beyond a reasonable doubt."); HRS § 702-205(b) (1993) ("The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as... [n]egative a defense...."). HRS § 703-304, Hawaii's self-defense statute, provides in relevant part: