State v. Van Dyke , 101 Haw. 377 ( 2003 )
[…] [2] HRS § 707-702 provides in relevant part:

    Manslaughter. (1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

    (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person[.]

    ....

    (3) Manslaughter is a class A felony.

    [3] HRS § 707-710(1) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person." "Assault in the first degree is a class B felony." HRS § 707-710(2). HRS § 707-711(1) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or] (b) [t]he person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person...." "Assault in the second degree is a class C felony." HRS § 707-711(2).

    [4] HRS § 706-662(3) provides:

    Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment.