State v. Van Dyke , 101 Haw. 377 ( 2003 )
[…] A BAC of 0.198 amounts to two-and-one-half times the legal drinking limit of 0.08 for purposes of the offense of operating a motor vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant, see HRS § 291E-61 (Supp.2002).

    [12] HRS § 707-701.5 provides in relevant part that, "[e]xcept as provided in [HRS § ] 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

    [13] Montez's proposed jury instruction regarding the justification of self-defense is set forth in relevant part infra in section III.B.

    [14] After a bench trial in the district court, the defendant in Napoleon was convicted of assault in the third degree.