State v. Van Dyke , 101 Haw. 377 ( 2003 )
[…] "Assault in the first degree is a class B felony." HRS § 707-710(2). HRS § 707-711(1) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or] (b) [t]he person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person...." "Assault in the second degree is a class C felony." HRS § 707-711(2).

    [4] HRS § 706-662(3) provides:

    Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

    ....

    (3) The defendant is a dangerous person whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has been subjected to a psychiatric or psychological evaluation that documents a significant history of dangerousness to others resulting in criminally violent conduct, and this history makes the defendant a serious danger to others. Nothing in this section precludes the introduction of victim-related data in order to establish dangerousness in accord with the Hawai``i Rules of Evidence.