State v. Van Dyke , 101 Haw. 377 ( 2003 )
[…] On March 18, 2003, this court granted Van Dyke's motion for substitution and ordered that she be substituted as a party-defendant-appellant for purposes of the present appeal. See State v. Makaila, 79 Hawai``i 40, 45, 897 P.2d 967, 972 (1995) (holding that HRAP Rule 43(a) allows for the substitution of a party for a deceased criminal defendant and that a criminal defendant's personal representative may file a motion for substitution within a reasonable amount of time after death).

    [2] HRS § 707-702 provides in relevant part:

    Manslaughter. (1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

    (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person[.]

    ....

    (3) Manslaughter is a class A felony.

    [3] HRS § 707-710(1) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person." "Assault in the first degree is a class B felony." HRS § 707-710(2).