State v. Van Dyke , 101 Haw. 377 ( 2003 )
[…] Culkin, 97 Hawai``i at 215, 35 P.3d at 242; State v. Lubong, 77 Hawai``i 429, 431, 886 P.2d 766, 768 (App.1994) ("[O]nce the issue of self-protection is raised, the burden is on the prosecution to disprove the facts that have been introduced or to prove facts negativing the defense and to do so beyond a reasonable doubt."); HRS § 702-205(b) (1993) ("The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as... [n]egative a defense...."). HRS § 703-304, Hawaii's self-defense statute, provides in relevant part:

    (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
    (2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.

    HRS § 703-300 defines "force" as "any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement, or the threat thereof."