State v. Van Dyke , 101 Haw. 377 ( 2003 )
[…] [The defendant] attacked the complaining witness with a baseball bat using sufficient force to break his arm. [HRS § ] 703-300[ ] states:

    "Deadly force" means force which the actor uses with the intent of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily harm....

    Under this definition, [the defendant], per se, used deadly force in the incident in question. HRS § 703-304(5) provides:

    The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if:

    ....

    (b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating ... [.]

    Under the evidence, the court below would have been justified and correct in holding that, given the circumstances, [the defendant] knew that he could have safely retreated.