2007 WY 57 AUBREY McCLELLAND, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Judicial discretion is a composite of many things, among which are conclusions drawn from objective criteria; it means exercising sound judgment with regard to what is right under the circumstances and without doing so arbitrarily or capriciously. In the absence of an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb the trial court's determination. The burden is on the defendant to establish such an abuse.
Gabbert v. State, 2006 WY 108, ¶ 24, 141 P.3d 690, 697 (Wyo. 2006) (citing Brown v. State, 2005 WY 37, ¶ 12, 109 P.3d 52, 56 (Wyo. 2005)).
[¶24] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-203 (c) (LexisNexis 2005) provides: "In a trial under this article, a duly authenticated copy of the record of previous convictions and judgments against the defendant of any court of record are prima facie evidence of the previous convictions and may be used in evidence against the defendant." In Abeyta v. State, 2003 WY 136, ¶¶ 26-27, 78 P.3d 664, 671 (Wyo. 2003) we provided this summary of much of the pertinent law:
[W]here prior convictions are alleged in order to seek enhancement of a sentence, two questions of fact are generally presented.