*298 ORS 137.635 sentences in Case No. 3. Petitioner’s trial coun
[…] In this case, petitioner’s counsel failed to discern and advance a construction of ORS 137.635(1) that was both plausible and correct and that would have benefitted petitioner.
Because that construction was correct, petitioner also was prejudiced. See Layton, 181 Or App at 589-90. Accordingly, petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief.
Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment granting post-conviction relief.
ORS 137.635(1) provides:
“When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject under ORS 137.120, but, unless it imposes a death penalty under ORS'163.105, the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. Any mandatory minimum sentence otherwise provided by law shall apply. The sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law in such cases. The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.”
An ambiguous statute by definition is one that has, at the first level of statutory construction, two or more “reasonable,” that is, plausible, interpretations. State v. Hval, 174 Or App 164, 168-69, 25 P3d 958 (2001).