*298 ORS 137.635 sentences in Case No. 3. Petitioner’s trial coun
[…] It explained:
“[T]he text of the adopted amendment permits consideration of any previous conviction occurring before ‘the time the current crime * * * is sentenced.’ Read literally, the sentence for the theft was imposed before the sentence for drug
*300 delivery was imposed, albeit only a short time before. Nothing in the wording of the criminal history rule excludes consideration of the conviction for a separately occurring crime merely because the two separate crimes are sentenced on the same day and in the same session of court.”Bucholz, 317 Or at 314 (emphasis added).
The text of ORS 137.635 provides for a sentence to be imposed under that section “[w]hen * * * a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted” of certain felonies listed in ORS 137.635(2).