People v. Lawrence , 55 P.3d 155 ( 2002 )
[…] City & County of Denver v. Taylor, 88 Colo. 89, 94-95, 292 P. 594, 596 (1930); see People v. Swain, 959 P.2d 426, 433 (Colo.1998)(Bender, J., dissenting)(quoting State v. Graves, 269 S.C. 356, 237 S.E.2d 584 (1977)).

    Giving proper effect to all of the words of the provisions in § 33-6-117 requires recognition that the General Assembly has established two separate offenses. With the words, "to hunt or take ... any wildlife and detach or remove, with the intent to abandon the carcass or body, only the head, hide, claws, teeth, antlers, horns, internal organs, or feathers or any or all of such parts," the General Assembly has made it an offense to hunt or kill an animal with the intent to keep only certain parts and to abandon the rest of the carcass. The second offense is found in the words, "or to kill and abandon any wildlife."