People v. Lawrence , 55 P.3d 155 ( 2002 )
[…] People v. Garcia, 28 P.3d 340 (Colo.2001). Under the plain error standard, a defendant must "demonstrate not only that the instruction affected a substantial right, but also that the record reveals a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the defendant's conviction." Bogdanov v. People, 941 P.2d 247, 255-56 (Colo.1997).

    The court's purpose in construing a statute is to give effect to the General Assembly's intent. Martin v. People, 27 P.3d 846 (Colo.2001).

    The General Assembly stated its intent in enacting § 33-6-117 as follows: "The purpose and intent of this section is to protect the wildlife of this state from wanton, ruthless, or wasteful destruction or mutilation for their heads, hides, claws, teeth, antlers, horns, internal organs, or feathers or any or all of the foregoing, and the provisions of this section shall be so construed." Section 33-6-117(2), C.R.S.2001.

    When defendant and others slaughtered numerous deer and antelope and left the carcasses to rot where they fell, they participated in "wasteful destruction" of those animals. The General Assembly explicitly condemned this conduct when it passed § 33-6-117.