Noble v. SAFE HARBOR PRESERVATION TRUST , 216 P.3d 1007 ( 2009 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    ¶ 9 Chapter 8.24 RCW governs condemnation proceedings for a private way of necessity. In such proceedings, the condemnor has the burden of proving the reasonable necessity for a private way of necessity, including the absence of alternatives. State ex rel. Carlson v. Superior Court, 107 Wash. 228, 234, 181 P. 689 (1919). Under RCW *1010 8.24.025, the trial court must consider alternative routes, according to the list of criteria provided in that statute.[5]

    ¶ 10 In a condemnation action for a private way of necessity, RCW 8.24.030 permits, but does not require, a trial court to grant a condemnee attorney fees. It provides:

    In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable attorneys' fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee.

    RCW 8.24.030.

    ¶ 11 In order to reverse an attorney fee award made pursuant to a statute or contract, an appellate court must find the trial court manifestly abused its discretion.