Jensen v. Cunningham , 2011 UT 17 ( 2011 )
[…] (citations omitted)). This is especially the case where a child's life is endangered.

    ¶75 Utah statutes in effect during the events that gave rise to this case accurately reflect the delicate balance between constitutionally protected parental rights and the state's interest in ensuring the health and safety of children within its borders. For example, Utah Code section 62A-4a-201 provided as follows: "Courts have recognized a general presumption that it is in the best interest and welfare of a child to be raised under the care and supervision of his natural parents." UTAH CODE ANN. § 62A-4a-201(1) (Supp. 1997).[10] It added that "[t]he right of a fit, competent parent to raise his child has long been protected by the laws and Constitution of this state and of the United States." Id. Counterbalanced against this express recognition of fundamental parental rights, however,

    the state, as parens patriae, has an interest in and responsibility to protect children whose parents . . . do not adequately provide for their welfare.