Droste v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS OF PITKIN , 159 P.3d 601 ( 2007 )
[…] Town of Marshan, 308 Minn. 52, 245 N.W.2d 819 (1976); State ex rel. The Diehl Co. v. City of Helena, 181 Mont. 306, 593 P.2d 458 (1979); Cappture Realty Corp. v. Bd. of Adjustment, 126 N.J.Super. 200, 313 A.2d 624 (1973); In the Matter of Dune Assoc., Inc. v. Anderson, 119 A.D.2d 574, 500 N.Y.S.2d 741 (N.Y.App.Div.1986); McCurley v. City of El Reno, 138 Okla. 92, 280 P. 467 (1929); Sun Ridge Dev., Inc. v. City of Cheyenne, 787 P.2d 583 (Wyo.1990).

    Our General Assembly has made clear its explicit intent to promote well-planned growth through the Land Use Enabling Act, sections 29-20-101 to -107. In section 30-28-106(4)(b), the legislature required Pitkin County to adopt a master plan: "the counties of . . . Pitkin shall adopt a master plan within two years after January 8, 2002." Section 30-28-107 mandates that, in preparation of a county or regional master plan, a county or regional planning commission shall make careful and comprehensive surveys and studies of the existing conditions and probable future growth of the territory within its jurisdiction: