Justice BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We granted cer-tiorari on the issue: "[wjhether the unit of prosecution for the crime of solicitation permits a single conviction based on evidence that the defendant independently solicited two different people for the same crime.” All of these questions imply the factual premise of the Defendant’s brief that as a factual matter the jury heard two discrete, mutually exclusive, and independent factual theories of solicitation.
. We do not decide the certiorari issue as to what constitutes the unit of prosecution for solicitation.
. C.R.S. section 18-1-301 provides:
Second trial barred by former prosecution for same offense. (1) If a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of law and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances: (a) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal _(b) The former prosecution was terminated by a final order or judgment for the defendant that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated, and that necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact or a legal proposition that must be established for conviction of the offense (c) The former prosecution resulted in a conviction....
Document Info
Docket Number: 05SC500
Citation Numbers: 161 P.3d 635, 2007 WL 1805561
Judges: Bender, Coats, Rice, Eed
Filed Date: 6/25/2007
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024