170 P.3d 808 (2007) In re the MARRIAGE OF Max A. NEVAREZ, Jr., Appellee, and
[…] 1. Standing
Wife argues the court erred in finding she had no standing to challenge the partnership's valuation of husband's partnership interest. We agree.
To determine standing, we must consider whether a party is injured in fact and whether the injury was to a legally cognizable interest. Injury in fact may be shown by establishing the conduct complained of caused, or threatened to cause, injury. Am. Comp. Ins. Co. v. McBride, 107 P.3d 973, 976 (Colo.App.2004).
At oral argument, husband agreed the partnership interest was a marital asset. See § 14-10-113(3), C.R.S.2006 ("all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property"). Thus, the trial court had jurisdiction to divide the partnership interest equitably between husband and wife. See § 14-10-113(1), C.R.S.2006; In re Marriage of Morehouse, 121 P.3d 264, 267 (Colo.App.2005); In re Marriage of Piper, 820 P.2d 1198, 1200 (Colo.