170 P.3d 808 (2007) In re the MARRIAGE OF Max A. NEVAREZ, Jr., Appellee, and
[…] The weight to be given the competing valuation techniques was for the court to decide. See In re Marriage of Antuna, supra, 8 P.3d at 593.
c. Immediate Value
It is clear husband's stated intention not to retire for ten years, and thus to delay receiving his partnership interest, cannot be used to deny wife her immediate enjoyment of her share of the partnership interest. See In re Marriage of Blake, 807 P.2d 1211, 1213-1214 (Colo.App.1990). Thus, the trial court was required to determine the value of the partnership interest at the time of the decree of legal separation. Section 14-10-113(5), C.R.S.2006 ("[P]roperty shall be valued as of the date of the decree or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the decree."); In re Marriage of Huff, supra, 834 P.2d at 256; In re Marriage of Martinez, 77 P.3d 827, 830 (Colo.App.2003).