Claremont Police Officers Ass'n v. City of Claremont , 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d 69 ( 2006 )
[…] B. Distinction Between an Employer’s Fundamental Decision and the Implementation and Effects of That Decision

    Both parties agree that the City’s decision to take measures against racial profiling, specifically its decision to implement the Study as a necessary first step, is a fundamental managerial or policy decision. Racial profiling, which has been defined as “the practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being stopped” (Pen. Code, § 13519.4, subd. (e)), is expressly prohibited by statute (id., subd. (f)), and by the Department’s policy.5 The Legislature has made clear that the practice of racial profiling “presents a great danger to the fundamental principles of a democratic society. It is abhorrent and cannot be tolerated.” (Pen. Code, § 13519.4, subd. (d)(1).)