Lewis County v. WESTERN WA. GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BD. , 139 P.3d 1096 ( 2006 )
[…] State's Amicus Curiae Br. at 10. Besides, the regulation's structure merely mirrors the order in which the underlying statute, RCW 36.70A.030(10), lists the factors to consider in determining long-term commercial significance. Neither the statute nor the regulation purports to prioritize those factors.

    [12] Rather than focusing on the mandates of RCW 36.70A.060 and .170 to designate and conserve agricultural lands as defined in RCW 36.70A.030, the county's opening brief, reply brief, and its answer to the amicus brief of Futurewise inexplicably dwell on GMA "planning goals," which merely offer guidance. See RCW 36.70A.020 ("The following goals are adopted to guide the development and adoption of comprehensive plans and development regulations. . . ." (emphasis added)). The county's line of argument is misguided. Quadrant Corporation v.