Lewis County v. WESTERN WA. GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BD. , 139 P.3d 1096 ( 2006 )
[…] ¶ 50 Farm centers and farm homes are compatible with the requirements of the GMA and may be necessary to perpetuate farms, as the Lewis County elected officials decided after extended and public consideration.

    III. NON-RESOURCE USES

    ¶ 51 The GMA directs counties to do management and planning but allows county government broad discretion to decide what is best for each county. This discretion is especially important when considering non-resource uses on forest and agricultural land.

    ¶ 52 RCW 36.70A.060, the development regulations for natural resource lands and critical areas, uses mandatory language and thus imposes a requirement. RCW 36.70A.060(1) provides:

    Each county . . . shall adopt development regulations on or before September 1, 1991, to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170. Regulations adopted under this subsection may not prohibit uses legally existing on any parcel prior to their adoption and shall remain in effect until the county or city adopts development regulations pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040. Such regulations shall assure that the use of lands adjacent to agricultural, forest, or mineral resource lands shall not interfere with the continued use, in the accustomed manner and in accordance with best management practices, of these designated lands for the production of food, agricultural products, or timber, or for the extraction of minerals.

    (Emphasis added).

    ¶ 53 This court interpreted this statute in the "Soccer Fields" case stating: "The County is to conserve agricultural land in order to maintain and enhance the agricultural industry and to discourage incompatible uses." King County v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt.