Lewis County v. WESTERN WA. GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BD. , 139 P.3d 1096 ( 2006 )
[…] CP at 255-56. Moreover, home occupations and small commercial activities have previously coexisted with and supported farms and there is no evidence that such coexistence harmed the long term commercial significance of agricultural land. See CP at 857.

    ¶ 48 The majority states that "[s]erving the farmer's . . . economic needs is not a . . . permissible consideration under the GMA." Majority at 1104. This is illogical and would lead to fewer farms. As a legal conclusion, it is wrong; the GMA does not prohibit consideration of farmer's economic needs.

    ¶ 49 The majority reads RCW 36.70A.030(10) as an exclusive list of what "long-term commercial significance" means. Majority at 1102. However, the plain language of the statute shows that the list is not exclusive: "``[l]ong-term commercial significance' includes the growing capacity, productivity, and soil composition of the land for long-term commercial production." RCW 36.70A.030(10) (emphasis added). Thus, counties may consider other factors in determining whether land has "long-term commercial significance," including the farmers' economic needs.