Lewis County v. WESTERN WA. GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BD. , 139 P.3d 1096 ( 2006 )
[…] RCW 36.70A.020; WAC 365-195-070(1).

    ¶ 32 The GMA was to be a "bottom-up" approach, allowing local cities and counties the authority to make decisions based on their local needs in order to harmonize and balance the 13 statewide planning goals.[2]

    ¶ 33 GMA was not intended to be a top-down approach with state agencies (or GMA Boards) dictating requirements to local entities. Thus, in accordance with the legislative language of the act, we have held that the GMA does not prescribe a single approach to growth management. RCW 36.70A.3201; Viking Props. v. Holm, 155 Wash.2d 112, 125-26, 118 P.3d 322 (2005) ("``the ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of [the GMA], and implementing a county's or city's future rests with that community.'" (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 36.70A.3201)).

    ¶ 34 Thus, the GMA is implemented exclusively by city and county governments and is to be construed with the flexibility to allow local governments to accommodate local needs. Viking Props., 155 Wash.2d at 125-26, 118 P.3d 322.