State v. Hubbard , 446 Utah Adv. Rep. 33 ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at 1208-09.

    ¶ 33 A defendant charged with a crime is entitled to be present at all stages of trial. Utah Const. art. I, § 12 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person and by counsel. . . to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is alleged to have been committed[.]"); Utah Code Ann. § 77-1-6(1) (1999) ("In criminal prosecutions the defendant is entitled: (a) To appear in person and defend in person or by counsel; ... (f) To a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district where the offense is alleged to have been committed[.]"); State v. Houtz, 714 P.2d 677, 678 (Utah 1986). In State v. Glenny, this court stated, "The right to be present at trial is conceded and guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States.