Willoughby v. Dept. of Labor & Industries , 57 P.3d 611 ( 2002 )
[…] Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW, defines "beneficiary" as "a husband, wife, child, or dependent of a worker...." RCW 51.08.020. A "dependent" is defined as "any of the following named relatives of a worker whose death results from any injury and who leaves surviving no widow, widower, or child, viz: Father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, stepfather, stepmother, grandson, granddaughter, brother, sister, half-sister, half-brother, niece, nephew, who at the time of the accident are actually and necessarily dependent in whole or in part for their support upon the earnings of the worker." RCW 51.08.050.

    [4] See also RCW 51.32.040(4): "Any lump sum benefits to which a worker would otherwise be entitled but for the provisions of this section shall be paid on a monthly basis to his or her beneficiaries." This provision further underscores the right of transfer granted to prisoners with beneficiaries.

    [5] A finding of a compensable injury includes a determination that the injury was not self-inflicted. See RCW 51.32.020.