Willoughby v. Dept. of Labor & Industries , 57 P.3d 611 ( 2002 )
[…] This provision further underscores the right of transfer granted to prisoners with beneficiaries.

    [5] A finding of a compensable injury includes a determination that the injury was not self-inflicted. See RCW 51.32.020.

    [6] We also note Labor & Industries does not contest the superior court's factual conclusion that Cain sustained a compensable industrial injury. Br. of Appellant at 8; Resp. to Br. of Amicus Curiae at 10-11. Unchallenged facts are verities on appeal. State v. Hill, 123 Wash.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994).

    [7] RCW 72.11.020 provides in pertinent part:

    The secretary shall be custodian of all funds of a convicted person that are in his or her possession upon admission to a state institution, or that are sent or brought to the person, or earned by the person while in custody, or that are forwarded to the superintendent on behalf of a convicted person. All such funds shall be deposited in the personal account of the convicted person within the institutional resident deposit account[.]

    Additionally, a prisoner's individual funds are subject to statutory deductions, such as a mandatory contribution to the inmate's cost of incarceration, established in RCW 72.09.111(1)(a). RCW 72.09.480. Consistent with this policy of limiting prisoners' access to money while imprisoned, the Department of Corrections treats currency, personal checks, and money orders as contraband. WAC 137-36-040(1)(c).