Willoughby v. Dept. of Labor & Industries , 57 P.3d 611 ( 2002 )
[…] . . . .
    (c) If the confined worker has any beneficiaries during the confinement period during which benefits are canceled under (a) or (b) of this subsection, they shall be paid directly the monthly benefits which would have been paid to the worker for himself or herself and the worker's beneficiaries[3] had the worker not been confined.[4]

    According to these statutes, Labor & Industries is required to suspend payment of prisoners' permanent partial disability benefits for the duration of their imprisonment.

    RCW 9.92.110 provides:
    [a] conviction of crime shall not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or interest therein.

    *615 Labor & Industries correctly argues there is no conflict between statutes because RCW 51.32.040(3)(a) suspends payment of benefits where a worker is confined pursuant to a conviction, not because the worker is convicted.