Dennis v. Department of Labor & Industries , 44 Wash. App. 423 ( 1986 )
[…] SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and GROSSE, J., concur.

    Review granted by Supreme Court October 7, 1986.

    NOTES

    [*] Judge Francis E. Holman is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

    [1] Finding of fact 4 states:

    "As a direct result of the use of tin snips and other tools of the sheet metal worker's trade the arthritis affecting the claimant's wrists, and particularly the right wrist, progressed, developed and became aggravated to the extent that by July 1980 he was unable to continue employment as a sheet metal worker."

    [2] RCW 51.08.140 states:

    "``Occupational disease' means such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title." (Italics ours.)

    [3] Windust v. Department of Labor & Indus., 52 Wn.2d 33, 38, 323 P.2d 241 (1958); Stewart Carpet Serv., Inc. v. Contractors Bonding & Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 353, 357-58, 715 P.2d 115 (1986).

    [4] RCW 51.08.100 states: