Dennis v. Department of Labor & Industries , 44 Wash. App. 423 ( 1986 )
[…] [2] RCW 51.08.140 states:

    "``Occupational disease' means such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title." (Italics ours.)

    [3] Windust v. Department of Labor & Indus., 52 Wn.2d 33, 38, 323 P.2d 241 (1958); Stewart Carpet Serv., Inc. v. Contractors Bonding & Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 353, 357-58, 715 P.2d 115 (1986).

    [4] RCW 51.08.100 states:

    "``Injury' means a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom."

    [5] The relevant statutory provisions provided:

    Compensation shall be payable for disabilities sustained or death incurred by an employee resulting from the following occupational diseases:

    ...

    (18) Disability arising from blisters or abrasions.