Belgarde v. Brooks , 19 Wash. App. 571 ( 1978 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the legislative intent was not to deprive claimants of otherwise accrued benefits nor was it to penalize them, in effect, because of involvement in a labor dispute for only a fraction of a week.

    The question presented here is: Are the plaintiffs disqualified from all benefits for the entire week because their work stoppage on that Friday was due to a labor dispute?

    Insofar as pertinent, RCW 50.20.090 provides:

    An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the commissioner finds that his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which *574 exists because of a labor dispute at the ... premises at which he is ... last employed; ...

    (Italics ours.)