Belgarde v. Brooks , 19 Wash. App. 571 ( 1978 )
[…] The question presented here is: Are the plaintiffs disqualified from all benefits for the entire week because their work stoppage on that Friday was due to a labor dispute?

    Insofar as pertinent, RCW 50.20.090 provides:

    An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the commissioner finds that his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which *574 exists because of a labor dispute at the ... premises at which he is ... last employed; ...

    (Italics ours.) "Week" is defined in RCW 50.04.360 as "any period of seven consecutive calendar days ending on midnight as the commissioner may by regulation prescribe." The Commissioner has, by WAC 192-12-020, provided that "The term ``week' shall mean a period of seven consecutive calendar days commencing with Sunday and ending at midnight the following Saturday."

    But these definitions do not answer the precise question this case presents.