35 Wash. App. 889 (1983) 671 P.2d 780 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] RCW 9A.20.030.
Mr. Stephan pleaded guilty to one count of securities fraud involving 148 people. The prosecutor stated these people were defrauded of $1,600,000 to fund, in some manner, the corporation's nonexistent leasing scheme. Restitution of $50,000 is therefore well within the evidence.
The conviction is affirmed and the personal restraint petition is denied.
McINTURFF, J., and EDGERTON, J. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 21.20.010 provides:
"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."
[2] RCW 21.20.400 provides: