35 Wash. App. 889 (1983) 671 P.2d 780 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] NOTES
[1] RCW 21.20.010 provides:
"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."
[2] RCW 21.20.400 provides:
"Any person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter except RCW 21.20.350, or who wilfully violates any rule or order under this chapter, or who wilfully violates RCW 21.20.350 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect, shall upon conviction be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but no person may be imprisoned for the violation of any rule or order if that person proves that he or she had no knowledge of the rule or order. No indictment or information may be returned under this chapter more than five years after the alleged violation."
[3] Laws of 1981, ch. 137, § 37, p. 534 (the former RCW 9A.20.020) stated in pertinent part:
"(1) Felony. No person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following:
"...