35 Wash. App. 889 (1983) 671 P.2d 780 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] No indictment or information may be returned under this chapter more than five years after the alleged violation."
[3] Laws of 1981, ch. 137, § 37, p. 534 (the former RCW 9A.20.020) stated in pertinent part:
"(1) Felony. No person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following:
"...
"(b) For a class B felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of twenty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine;"
RCW 9A.20.020 now states in pertinent part:
"(1) Felony. Every person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished as follows:
"...
"(b) For a class B felony, by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than twenty thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine;" (effective April 1, 1982).
[4] Laws of 1979, ch. 29, § 3, p. 174 (the former RCW 9A.20.030) stated in pertinent part: