State v. Takacs , 35 Wash. App. 914 ( 1983 )
[…] "(1) That on or about May 12, 1980 [sic], the defendant knowingly inflicted grievous bodily harm upon [the victim].

    "(2) That the assault was not committed in self-defense; and

    "(3) That the acts occurred in King County, Washington." Defendant's proposed instruction 14.

    [3] "Assault in the second degree. (1) Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree shall be guilty of assault in the second degree when he:

    "...

    "(b) Shall knowingly inflict grievous bodily harm upon another with or without a weapon; ..." RCW 9A.36.020.

    [4] "A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). McCullum, at 495.

    [5] A person acts with knowledge when:

    "(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; ..." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(i).

    [6] This does not mean that we approve instruction 14 proposed by the defendant.

    [7] Johnson established a new category for cases that do not fit any of the three categories covered by past retroactivity analysis.