Emery Ex Rel. Emery v. University of New Mexico Medical Center ( 1981 )
[…] “At the time of the January 24, 1980 visit, we were first advised that Steven did definitely have brain damage and that it was probably related to the incident in the hospital following his birth.” Thereafter, the parents received the letter of February 6, 1980 from which we quoted in discussing actual knowledge. Plaintiffs’ written notices, to the state and county, are dated February 29, 1980. On the basis of the items in this paragraph, plaintiffs contend their written notices were timely.

    Section 41-4-16(A), supra, requires a written notice “within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act . . . . ” Plaintiffs’ claim is one for which immunity has been waived, § 41^1-9, N.M.S.A.1978. Defendant’s contention, that the 90-day notice provision runs from the “occurrence”, gives no effect to the statutory language — “occurrence giving rise to a claim”. More than an occurrence is involved; compare the difference in the occurrence language of § 41-4-16(A) and (B), supra.

    In Peralta v. Martinez, 90 N.M. 391, 564 P.2d 194 (Ct.App.1977), we considered a statute of limitations that began to run from the “injury” and held that the limitation period began to run “from the time the injury manifests itself in a physically objective manner and is ascertainable.” (Emphasis in original.) In so holding, we pointed out that “there is no cause of action for malpractice until there has been a resulting injury.”

    If there was an occurrence, as plaintiffs contend, on March 2, 1979, that occurrence did not give rise to a claim until there was an injury.