State v. Hoyt , 29 Wash. App. 372 ( 1981 )
[…] Reconsideration denied June 10, 1981.

    Review denied by Supreme Court September 3, 1981.

    NOTES

    [1] First degree burglary is defined in RCW 9A.52.020.

    "(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein."

    [2] First degree rape is defined in RCW 9A.44.040.

    "(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person not married to the perpetrator by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

    "(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon; or

    "(b) Kidnaps the victim; or

    "(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; or

    "(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated."

Document Info

Docket Number: 8545-0-I