State v. Hoyt , 29 Wash. App. 372 ( 1981 )
[…] [1] RCW 9A.44 provides for different degrees of rape. The chapter has been construed as exhibiting a legislative intent not to punish separately those crimes incident to first degree rape when those crimes did not have an independent purpose or effect. State v. Johnson, supra at 676.

    In Johnson, the opinion noted that the existence of the burglary antimerger statute is evidence that the legislature had considered whether additional punishment should be imposed for a crime incidental to another offense. RCW 9A.52.050 provides:

    Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.

    The court said:

    If [RCW 9A.52.050] is read with RCW 9A.52.020 and.030, defining burglary in the first and second degrees, it will be seen that, while subsection (1) of .020 includes assault as an element, subsection (1) of .030 involves no other offense.