State v. Claborn , 95 Wash. 2d 629 ( 1981 )
[…] Golson, 32 Ill. 2d 398, 207 N.E.2d 68 (1965), cert. denied, 384 U.S. 1023, 16 L. Ed. 2d 1026, 86 S. Ct. 1951, rehearing denied, 385 U.S. 892, 17 L. Ed. 2d 125, 87 S. Ct. 21 (1966) (whether violence was contemplated is relevant); State v. Goodseal, 220 Kan. 487, 553 P.2d 279 (1976); State v. Collins, 297 A.2d 620 (Me. 1972); State v. Harrison, 90 N.M. 439, 564 P.2d 1321 (1977); State v. Thompson, 280 N.C. 202, 185 S.E.2d 666 (1972) ("substantial foreseeable human risk" due to circumstances of commission of felony); Wade v. State, 581 P.2d 914 (Okla. Crim. 1978).

    [4] RCW 9A.52.030:

    "Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building ..."

    [5] RCW 9A.56.020:

    "Theft — Definition ... (1) ``Theft' means:

    "(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property ... of another ... with intent to deprive him of such property ..."