State v. Claborn , 95 Wash. 2d 629 ( 1981 )
[…] Goodseal, 220 Kan. 487, 553 P.2d 279 (1976); State v. Collins, 297 A.2d 620 (Me. 1972); State v. Harrison, 90 N.M. 439, 564 P.2d 1321 (1977); State v. Thompson, 280 N.C. 202, 185 S.E.2d 666 (1972) ("substantial foreseeable human risk" due to circumstances of commission of felony); Wade v. State, 581 P.2d 914 (Okla. Crim. 1978).

    [4] RCW 9A.52.030:

    "Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building ..."

    [5] RCW 9A.56.020:

    "Theft — Definition ... (1) ``Theft' means:

    "(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property ... of another ... with intent to deprive him of such property ..."

    [6] The jury obviously felt there was a distinction between enhancing the two offenses since it only enhanced the theft conviction of appellant's codefendant, Alford.