58 Wn. App. 940 (1990) 795 P.2d 1165 JAMES C. STARK, Appellant,
[…] The instruction was in the language of the statute. If more clarity is necessary, or if a *944 different policy is needed for the application of the statute of limitations, then that request must be addressed to the Legislature.
Affirmed.
ALEXANDER, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.
Review denied at 115 Wn.2d 1020 (1990).
NOTES
[*] Judge Philip H. Faris is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals, pursuant to CAR 21(c).
[1] The applicable statute of limitations is RCW 7.72.060 which reads in pertinent part as follows: "[N]o claim under this [product liability] chapter may be brought more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause." RCW 7.72.060(3).
Document Info
Docket Number: 12501-3-II
Citation Numbers: 795 P.2d 1165, 58 Wash. App. 940, 1990 Wash. App. LEXIS 342
Judges: Faris
Filed Date: 6/6/1990
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024