Stevens/Leinweber/Sullens, Inc. v. Holm Development & Management, Inc. , 165 Ariz. 25 ( 1990 )
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 12-1501 and 12-1502. This court has also previously considered the scope of a court's review of an arbitration provision pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-1501 and 12-1502. See U.S. Insulation, Inc. v. Hilro Construction Company, Inc., 146 Ariz. 250, 705 P.2d 490 (App. 1985). Accordingly, A.R.S. §§ 12-1501 and 12-1502 and Arizona case law provide the framework for our analysis regarding the enforceability of the unilateral arbitration option which is at issue in the case presently before us.

    As an initial matter, it should be noted that A.R.S. § 12-1502 restricts judicial review to a determination of whether a valid arbitration provision exists. A.R.S. § 12-1502 provides that:

    On application of a party showing [a valid agreement to arbitrate] and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied.

    This limitation on the scope of judicial review promotes the strong public policy favoring arbitration. The result is that a court will intervene only when the existence of the arbitration agreement is placed in issue.[3]