Sunderland Family Treatment Services v. City of Pasco , 127 Wash. 2d 782 ( 1995 )
[…] Although that statute is referred to in the record and describes the population served, its application has been mooted by the loss of the funding source.

    The first category of handicap recognized under the WHPA is a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits some major life activity. Because the definition is drawn from federal law, we may look to federal statutes and regulations for further definition. Clarke v. Shoreline Sch. Dist. 412, 106 Wn.2d 102, 118-19, 720 P.2d 793 (1986). The regulation implementing the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2) (1994), provides that physical or mental impairment includes:

    Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities. The term physical or mental impairment includes, but is not limited to, such diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, autism, epilepsy, muscular *791dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, Human Immunodeficiency Virus infection, mental retardation, emotional illness, drug addiction (other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and alcoholism.

    The regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act of 19736 are also instructive since the "handicap” definition is identical to that in the housing act. 45 C.F.R. pt. 84, app. A contains language identical to the above, but it goes on to say: