Herzog v. Foster & Marshall, Inc. , 56 Wash. App. 437 ( 1989 )
[…] Strong policy considerations favor allowing an immediate appeal as of right from such orders. The motion to modify is granted.

    NOTES

    [1] "Respondents" are a class including Jeffery and Kathleen Lindenbaum, Dorothy Camp Lennard, Kenneth and Lucille Glickman, Philip and Phyllis Herzog, and Robert Thompson on behalf of themselves and others similarly situated. On September 26, 1989, a Commissioner of this court dismissed the appeal as moot with respect to all of the respondents except for the Herzogs.

    [2] RCW 7.04.040 states:

    "Motion to compel arbitration — Notice and hearing — Motion for stay. (1) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the court for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in accordance with their agreement. Eight days notice in writing of such application shall be served upon the party alleged to be in default. Service thereof shall be made in the manner provided by law for service of a summons in a civil action in the court specified in RCW 7.04.020. If the court is satisfied after hearing the parties that no substantial issue exists as to the existence or validity of the agreement to arbitrate or the failure to comply therewith, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitrate in accordance with the terms of the agreement.

    "(2) If the court shall find that a substantial issue is raised as to the existence or validity of the arbitration agreement or the failure to comply therewith, the court shall proceed immediately to the trial of such issue.