United States v. Town of North Bonneville , 94 Wash. 2d 827 ( 1980 )
[…] *835 The proposed land acquisition would, indeed, serve public purposes, and the town is thus generally authorized to proceed with the purchases. We therefore must consider whether the otherwise authorized transactions constitute an unconstitutional loan of credit under article 8, section 7 of the state constitution.

    II

    LOAN OF CREDIT

    The second certified question deals with the constitutionality of the proposed land transactions under article 8, section 7 of the state constitution. It provides:

    No ... municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm ...

    This provision is similar to that found in many state constitutions.