United States v. Town of North Bonneville , 94 Wash. 2d 827 ( 1980 )
[…] I

    MUNICIPALITY'S AUTHORITY/PUBLIC PURPOSE

    [1] As an optional code city under RCW Title 35A, North Bonneville has "the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state." RCW 35A.01.010. Such municipalities are capable of entering into contracts without restriction. Reiter v. Chapman, 177 Wash. 392, 31 P.2d 1005, 92 A.L.R. 828 (1934); Shaw Disposal, Inc. v. Auburn, 15 Wash. App. 65, 546 P.2d 1236 (1976). See RCW 35.21.735 ("All cities ... shall have the *832 power and authority to enter into agreements with the United States").

    There being no general prohibition against land transactions of the sort contemplated by the town in this case, it would appear that North Bonneville "is authorized to purchase land", as set forth in the first certified question.