Western Washington University v. Washington Federation of State Employees , 58 Wash. App. 433 ( 1990 )
[…] Notwithstanding the applicability of the State Higher Education Personnel Law, the University further contends that it has unrestricted authority to enter into interlocal *440 cooperation agreements with other local governmental bodies by virtue of the Interlocal Cooperation Act, RCW 39.34. Accordingly, the University argues that the State Higher Education Personnel Law cannot be applied in derogation of its authority to enter into such agreements with the City of Bellingham.

    [2] The University's argument ignores the plain language of RCW 39.34.030(5), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

    No agreement made pursuant to this chapter shall relieve any public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law....

    In light of the above provision it seems clear that the University's power to enter into interlocal cooperation agreements is expressly subject to the University's obligations and responsibilities under the State Higher Education Personnel Law.

    II

    ERROR OF LAW