Western Washington University v. Washington Federation of State Employees , 58 Wash. App. 433 ( 1990 )
[…] After modification, further reconsideration denied July 26, 1990.

    NOTES

    [1] Pending the decision of the HEP Board, the Federation also filed a complaint for declaratory judgment and injunction seeking to enjoin the University from implementing the proposed contract with the City of Bellingham and the contemporaneous layoffs of campus police. This action was consolidated with the University's petition for review of the declaratory ruling.

    [2] The administrative procedure act, RCW 34.04, was amended by Laws of 1988, ch. 288, codified at RCW 34.05. The amended APA applies to all agency proceedings begun on or after July 1, 1989. RCW 34.05.902.

    [3] RCW 28B.10.550 provides, in pertinent part:

    "The boards of regents of state universities and the boards of trustees of the regional universities ... acting independently and each on behalf of its own institution:

    "(1) May each establish a police force for its own institution, which force shall function under such conditions and regulations as the board prescribes; ...."