City of Mercer Island v. Crouch , 12 Wash. App. 472 ( 1975 )
[…] See also 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 305 (1961). Thus, an officer who has investigated an accident, seen the physical evidence and talked to the accused is competent to make a complaint against the accused, even though the crime charged is a misdemeanor which was not committed in his presence. People v. Belcher, 302 N.Y. 529, 99 N.E.2d 874 (1951); State v. Steele, 95 Ohio App. 107, 117 N.E.2d 617 (1952); E. Fisher, Laws of Arrest § 191 (1967); 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 305 (1961); R. Donigan & E. Fisher, Know the Law 303-05 (1958).

    Crouch contends, however, that the proviso in RCW 46.64.015 limits the authority of an officer to make a complaint in a case where the alleged misdemeanor was not committed in his presence. RCW 46.64.015 provides in part:

    *476 Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer may serve upon him a traffic citation and notice to appear in court.... The arrested person, in order to secure release, and when permitted by the arresting officer, must give his written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice by signing in the appropriate place the written citation and notice served by the arresting officer. Upon the arrested person's failing or refusing to sign such written promise, he may be taken into custody of such arresting officer and so remain or be placed in confinement: Provided, That an officer shall not serve or issue any traffic citation or notice for any offense or violation except when said offense or violation is committed in his presence.

    (Italics ours.)

    The purpose of the statute is clear: A citation is issued to avoid the unceremonious removal, perhaps in the middle of the night, of the responsible citizen from the highway and his subsequent incarceration in a local jail in lieu of bail.

    State v.