A trial judge sitting as a trier of the facts is presumed to found his ruling upon the competent evidence adduced at a hearing. Consequently even though the conversation may have been, inadmissible evidence, in light of the evidence of public intoxication, it is only surplusage.
In defense counsel’s second proposition, he argues the trial court did not conduct a revocation hearing in compliance with the minimal constitutional standards. We note the trial court in conducting the hearing complied with 22 O.S.1971, § 991b. That section of the statute reads as follows:
“Whenever a sentence has been suspended by the court after conviction of a person for any crime, the suspended sentence of said person may not be revoked, in whole or in part, for any cause unless competent evidence justifying the revocation of said suspended sentence is presented to the court at a hearing to be held for that purpose. The court may revoke a portion of the sentence and leave the remaining part not revoked, but suspended for the remainder of the term of the sentence, and under the provisions applying to it.