Associates Discount Corp. of Idaho v. Yosemite Ins. Co. , 96 Idaho 249 ( 1974 )
[…] Associates Discount Corp. of Idaho v. Yosemite Ins. Co. , 96 Idaho 249 ( 1974 )


Menu:
  • ON PETITION FOR REHEARING

    BAKER, Justice.

    The Court granted respondent’s petition for rehearing on the sole issue of attorney fees. Respondent, relying upon Carter v. Cascade Insurance Co., 92 Idaho 136, 438 P.2d 566 (1968), argues that since there was a question concerning whether coverage was actually afforded in this case, that attorney fees should not have been allowed.

    I.C. § 41-1839 provides in pertinent part:

    “41-1839. Allowance of attorney fees in suits against insurers. — (1) Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety, guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever, which shall fail for a period of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy, certificate or contract, to pay to the person entitled thereto the amount justly due under such policy, certificate or .contract, shall in any action thereafter brought against the insurer in any court in this state for recovery under the terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action.
    “(2) In any such action, if it is alleged that before the commencement thereof, a tender of the full amount justly due was made to the person entitled thereto, and such amount is thereupon deposited in the court, and if the allegation is found to be true, or if it is determined in such action that no amount is justly due, then no such attorney’s fees may be recovered.”

    In Halliday v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, 89 Idaho 293, 404 P.2d 634 (1965), in considering the coverage of I.C. § 41-1839 in the context of an insurance company’s refusal to pay a specified claim under an uninsured motorist statute, this Court stated at page 301, 404 P.2d at page 639: