State v. Bourgeois , 72 Wash. App. 650 ( 1994 )
[…] App. at 78.

    [3] These reasons apply with equal force in the juvenile context. First, the JJA specifically delegates to the Secretary of the Department of Social and Health Services the authority to set release or discharge dates for juvenile offenders "within the prescribed range to which a juvenile has been committed." RCW 13.40.210(1). The release date must be determined "prior to the expiration of sixty percent of a juvenile's minimum term of confinement." RCW 13.40.210(1).

    The Legislature plainly vested the Department of Social and Health Services with the discretionary authority to determine a juvenile offender's release date in accordance with procedures promulgated by the Department.