Leach v. Weiss , 2 Wash. App. 437 ( 1970 )
[…] Eckerson v. Ford's Prairie School Dist. 11, 3 Wash. 2d 475, 482, 101 P.2d 345 (1940). See Guerin v. Thompson, supra. It is only when the facts are undisputed and the inference plain that proximate cause becomes a question of law. Ward v. Zeugner, 64 Wash. 2d 570, 392 P.2d 811 (1964).

    [5] Recognizing that the appropriate rules are more readily stated than applied, it is uncontested that the Statler car crossed the center line of the highway and collided with the Leach vehicle. It is likewise clear that the standard of care is fixed by law and is the same under all circumstances. RCW 46.61.100 provides:

    (1) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
    ...
    (b) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right of way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed *441 portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;
    ...
    (3) Upon any roadway having four or more lanes for moving traffic and providing for two-way movement of traffic, no vehicle shall be driven to the left of the center line of the roadway, except when authorized by official traffic control devices designating certain lanes to the left side of the center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to use such lanes, or except as permitted under subsection (1) (b) hereof.

    The violation of this statute is negligence per se. Steadman v. Shackelton, 52 Wash. 2d 22, 322 P.2d 833 (1958).