Benjamin v. Randell , 2 Wash. App. 50 ( 1970 )
[…] See, e.g., Ide v. Stoltenow, 47 Wash. 2d 847, 289 P.2d 1007 (1955); Shaw v. Browning, 59 Wash. 2d 133, 367 P.2d 17 (1961).

    In his memorandum decision denying Benjamin's motion for an additur and granting a new trial as to damages only, the trial judge made this statement:

    It would be simple and easy for the trial court, to say to the defendant — accept an additur of, say, $5000.00, or suffer a new trial. But that would be undertaking the jury's function in establishing the exact amount that should be awarded for general damages.

    RCW 4.76.030 provides in part as follows:

    If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict, ...

    Concerning the amount of the verdict, the trial judge, in his memorandum decision, said this:

    The record herein does not establish with mathematical certainty and precision that passion or prejudice was a cause of the inadequate verdict. Yet, I am so shocked by the inadequacy of the verdict that I am convinced that it was wrong in amount, and that it unmistakably indicates that it was the result of passion or prejudice.

    [3] In view of the tortuous history of the role of trial *54 judges' discretion in granting a new trial, we understand Judge Hardin's hesitancy to impose an additur. See Trautman, New Trials for Failure of Substantial Justice, 37 Wash. L. Rev. 367 (1962).