Pete v. State , 1963 Alas. LEXIS 132 ( 1963 )
[…] XV, § 1 of the constitution which provides: "All laws in force in the Territory of Alaska on the effective date of this constitution and consistent therewith shall continue in force until they expire by their own limitation, are amended, or repealed."

    [4] SLA 1960, ch. 105, § 6.

    [5] The statute was again amended in 1962 to restore to the magistrate courts the authority to suspend sentences. SLA 1962, ch. 34, § 8.08 (AS 12.55.080), effective January 1, 1963, provides: "Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, any court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or any portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best."

    [6] Affronti v. United States, 350 U.S. 79, 80, 76 S. Ct. 171, 100 L. Ed. 62, 65 (1955); Ex parte United States, 242 U.S. 27, 37 S. Ct. 72, 61 L. Ed. 129 (1916); Rightnour v.