State v. Martinez , 76 Wash. App. 1 ( 1994 )
[…] (Italics ours.) We respectfully disagree with the italicized sentence, for reasons hereinafter explained.

    [6] Compare the Model Penal Code wherein theft by extortion requires the purposeful obtaining of property by means of threat, Model Penal Code § 223.4, and extorsive threats are covered by the general section on criminal attempts, Model Penal Code § 5.01.

    In Washington, first degree extortion, inclusive of extorsive threats, is a class B felony, see RCW 9A.56.120, whereas under our general criminal attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020(3)(c), an attempt to commit a class B felony is a class C felony.

    [7] In terms of fair notice to the accused, RCW 10.61.006 provides that "the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the ... information." RCW 10.61.010 provides that "[u]pon the trial of an ... information, the defendant may be convicted ... of an attempt to commit the crime so charged[.]" In neither of these situations is it necessary that the charging document actually be amended prior to verdict or finding.