State v. Martinez , 76 Wash. App. 1 ( 1994 )
[…] Martinez raises additional contentions on appeal which we treat in the unpublished portion of this opinion.

    [2] RCW 9A.56.110 provides: "``Extortion' means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, as defined in RCW 9A.56.010(8)[.]"

    RCW 9A.56.010(8) provides: "``Owner' means a person, other than the actor, who has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and without whose consent the actor has no authority to exert control over the property or services[.]"

    RCW 9A.56.120 provides: "(1) A person is guilty of extortion in the first degree if he commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a)[.]"

    RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a) provides: "'Threat' means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:

    "(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened[.]"