State v. Martinez , 76 Wash. App. 1 ( 1994 )
[…] Prior to the bench trial he pleaded guilty to one count of second degree assault. All of these crimes were committed on October 5, 1991, against the same victim, E.L. The court acquitted Martinez of an additional count of second degree assault alleged to have been committed upon E.L. at an earlier date.

    We deal only with the extortion conviction in the published portion of this opinion. Martinez raises additional contentions on appeal which we treat in the unpublished portion of this opinion.

    [2] RCW 9A.56.110 provides: "``Extortion' means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, as defined in RCW 9A.56.010(8)[.]"