State v. Brennan , 76 Wash. App. 347 ( 1994 )
[…] It is well established that a party may challenge a court's subject matter jurisdiction at any time. See, e.g., Boeing Co. v. Sierracin Corp., 108 Wash. 2d 38, 49, 738 P.2d 665 (1987); McIntosh v. Nafziger, 69 Wash. App. 906, 910 n. 4, 851 P.2d 713 (1993). Moreover, a judgment rendered by a court lacking jurisdiction is void ab initio and is legally no judgment at all. Wesley v. Schneckloth, 55 Wash. 2d 90, 93-94, 346 P.2d 658 (1959). Thus, Brennan's challenge to the District Court's jurisdiction is properly before us.

    [5] Article 4, section 10 (amendment 65) reads in part:

    "The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record...." Under RCW 3.30.015, "justices of the peace" and "justice of the peace courts" are now district judges and district courts, respectively. See State v. Stock, 44 Wash. App. 467, 474 n. 4, 722 P.2d 1330 (1986).

    [6] Former RCW 10.14.150 read: