State v. Brennan , 76 Wash. App. 347 ( 1994 )
[…] Brennan's conviction of violating that order therefore must be reversed.[8]

    The order of the Superior Court is reversed.

    WEBSTER and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Because RCW 10.14.180 provides that the court may modify an existing civil antiharassment protection order, the citation most likely should have been to RCW 10.14.170, which reads:

    "Any respondent who wilfully disobeys any civil antiharassment protection order issued pursuant to this chapter shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

    [2] The decision of the District Court is not in the appellate record, but the trial docket report in the correspondence file shows that Brennan was found guilty of violating RCW 10.14.170.