State v. Brennan , 76 Wash. App. 347 ( 1994 )
[…] Wesley v. Schneckloth, 55 Wash. 2d 90, 93-94, 346 P.2d 658 (1959). Thus, Brennan's challenge to the District Court's jurisdiction is properly before us.

    [5] Article 4, section 10 (amendment 65) reads in part:

    "The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record...." Under RCW 3.30.015, "justices of the peace" and "justice of the peace courts" are now district judges and district courts, respectively. See State v. Stock, 44 Wash. App. 467, 474 n. 4, 722 P.2d 1330 (1986).

    [6] Former RCW 10.14.150 read:

    "The superior courts shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of any civil actions and proceedings brought under this chapter. The municipal and district courts shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of any criminal actions brought under RCW 10.14.120 and 10.14.170."

    [7] Because in McIntosh it was the Superior Court, rather than the District Court, that issued the antiharassment order, the ultimate outcome in that case is consistent with our conclusion here.