34 Wn. App. 397 (1983) 662 P.2d 59 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Van Pilon, supra; State v. Plakke, supra.
However, we see no necessity for retrial. By its verdict, the jury necessarily found all of the elements necessary to convict Kantas of robbery in the second degree.[4] Accordingly, this case is remanded for resentencing for second degree robbery without a deadly weapon finding.
CALLOW and CORBETT, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 12, 1983.
Review denied by Supreme Court July 19, 1983.
NOTES
[1] We assume that this issue may be raised for the first time on appeal. See State v. McKim, 98 Wn.2d 111, 653 P.2d 1040 (1982).
[2] RCW 9.95.015 provides:
"In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."
[3] The point in the planning and commission of the crime at which knowledge of the presence of the weapon will meet the law's requirements to support a finding of actual or constructive knowledge must be left for later determination.
[4] RCW 9A.56.190 provides, in part: