Save Our Rural Environment v. Snohomish County , 99 Wash. 2d 363 ( 1983 )
[…] Kitsap Cy., 33 Wash. App. 108, 652 P.2d 383 (1982), where the Court of Appeals ruled RCW 36.01.050 is not subject to the general change of venue statute, RCW 4.12.030.

    [1, 2] The controlling statutes are straightforward and unambiguous.

    All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county, and all actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior court of the county in which the *367 defendant resides, or in the county adjoining the county by which such action is commenced.

    RCW 36.01.050. The pertinent portion of RCW 4.12.030 reads:

    The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:
    ...
    (3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change ...

    As observed by the dissent in Briedablik:

    The two statutes here involved could not be more clear or less ambiguous. One provides that a county "may" be sued in an adjoining county; and another provides that a party sued "may" move for a change of venue.