Castles v. Lawrence , 203 Mont. 421 ( 1983 )
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiffs did not have possession of Tract C, but the evidence does not support this contention. Possession is defined in section 70-19-408, MCA, as follows:

    "XX-XX-XXX. Claim founded on instrument or judgment — what considered possession and occupation. (1) For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by any person claiming a title founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases:
    "(a) where it has been usually cultivated or improved;
    "(b) where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure; ..." (Emphasis added.)
    The 1963 deed was sufficient to constitute a written instrument on which plaintiffs' claim of title was founded.