Castles v. Lawrence , 203 Mont. 421 ( 1983 )
[…] Defendants contend this description is legally defective, and could not pass title to *590 plaintiffs. We need not determine whether the description in the deed was sufficient to pass title, because we conclude that plaintiffs hold title by adverse possession. The District Court found that the plaintiffs occupied Tract C under a claim of title arising from the 1963 deed. The court also found that plaintiffs possessed the land for more than five years. The evidence supporting these findings is unrebutted. As a result, the plaintiffs met the adverse possession requirements of section 70-19-407, MCA:

    "XX-XX-XXX. Occupancy under claim founded on instrument or judgment — when considered adverse. When it appears that the occupant or those under whom he claims entered into the possession of the property under claim of title, exclusive of other right, founding such claim upon a written instrument as being a conveyance of the property in question or upon the decree or judgment of a competent court and that there has been a continued occupation and possession of the property included in such instrument, decree, or judgment or of some part of the property under such claim for 5 years, the property so included is deemed to have been held adversely, except that when it consists of a tract divided into lots, the possession of one lot is not deemed a possession of any other lot of the same tract."

    The defendants argue that the plaintiffs did not have possession of Tract C, but the evidence does not support this contention. Possession is defined in section 70-19-408, MCA, as follows: