Castles v. Lawrence , 203 Mont. 421 ( 1983 )
[…] This conclusion is strengthened by the evidence which shows the plaintiffs made a number of improvements to Tract C. These improvements included erecting fences in relation to McGuire Creek; the exclusion of trespassers; the removal of "no trespassing" signs the defendants placed on the lands; grazing livestock; leasing the tract to others for grazing; hunting on the property; and using the tract in mining operations.

    In addition, section 70-19-411, MCA, requires that a claimant pay the taxes levied during the five year period of adverse possession. Section 70-19-411, states:

    "XX-XX-XXX. Occupancy and payment of taxes necessary to prove adverse possession. In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for a period of 5 years continuously and the party or persons, their predecessors, and grantors have during such period paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been legally levied and assessed upon said land."

    *591 The court found that the plaintiffs paid taxes on the property for the years 1975 through 1980, based upon the county assessment. The defendants, on the other hand, did not pay any taxes on the tract.