59 Wash. App. 651 (1990) 800 P.2d 1124 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [14] She was, pursuant to RCW 68.46.010(2).
[15] For the reasons why this element is set forth as it is, see section III of this opinion.
[16] We assume without deciding that the State has the burden of proving lack of an exemption, instead of the defendant having the burden of proving the existence of an exemption as an affirmative defense. In practical terms, who has the burden should never become an issue, since any party can easily ascertain from the state cemetery board whether an exemption exists.
[17] See footnote 14.
[18] See footnote 16 above.
[19] RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a) provides,
"(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
"(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
"(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
"(b) His conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity."
[20] RCW 9A.08.030(3) provides,