59 Wash. App. 651 (1990) 800 P.2d 1124 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] RAP 2.5(a)(3); State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d at 685. With respect to harmlessness, the omitted elements comprised the gist of the offenses charged, and without them, it is doubtful that the jury was aware of, or found, the facts necessary to support conviction.
The defendant has not claimed that the "to convict" instruction on count 3 omitted essential elements. Thus, the parties have not briefed that issue and we do not address it.
*664 For the reasons set forth in sections III and IV, we reverse and remand for new trial.
ALEXANDER, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 68.46.010(1) provides,
"(1) ``Prearrangement contract' means a contract for purchase of cemetery merchandise or services, unconstructed crypts or niches, or undeveloped graves to be furnished at a future date for a specific consideration which is paid in advance by one or more payments in one sum or by installment payments."
[2] See footnote 3.
[3] Former RCW 68.46.210 provides,
"Any person who violates or aids or abets any person in the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a class C felony ...".