59 Wash. App. 651 (1990) 800 P.2d 1124 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [17] See footnote 14.
[18] See footnote 16 above.
[19] RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a) provides,
"(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
"(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
"(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
"(b) His conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity."
[20] RCW 9A.08.030(3) provides,
"A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which he performs or causes to be performed in the name of or on behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if such conduct were performed in his own name or behalf."
[21] In the instruction on count 1, elements (2)(a) and (2)(b) were surplusage. Under the statutory scheme, a cemetery authority is prohibited from selling any prearrangement sales contract if it has neither license nor exemption.