59 Wash. App. 651 (1990) 800 P.2d 1124 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Whitney, 108 Wash. 2d 506, 511, 739 P.2d 1150 (1987); State v. Franco, 96 Wash. 2d 816, 823-24, 639 P.2d 1320 (1982); State v. Arndt, 87 Wash. 2d 374, 377, 553 P.2d 1328 (1976); State v. Carothers, supra; State v. Bockman, 37 Wash. App. 474, 682 P.2d 925 (1984).
[8] Child sexual abuse cases, of which Petrich is one, are illustrative. If the jury is instructed on one count of statutory rape, but the evidence discloses several separate events involving sexual penetration, some jurors might convict on the basis of one event while others convict on the basis of a different event.
[9] RCW 68.46.170 provides:
"No cemetery authority shall enter into prearrangement contracts in this state unless the cemetery authority has obtained a prearrangement sales license issued by the board or its authorized representative and such license is then current and valid."
[10] See footnote 3.
[11] RCW 68.46.130 provides:
"The cemetery board may grant an exemption from any or all of the requirements of this chapter relating to prearrangement contracts to any cemetery authority which:
"(1) Sells less than twenty prearrangement contracts per year; and