Mendoza v. SAIF Corp. , 123 Or. App. 349 ( 1993 )
[…] Claimant argues in his second assignment of error that he is not time barred under ORS 656.319(1), because Wausau denied only responsibility, not compensability of his claim. He relies on Hanna v. McGrew Bros. Sawmill, 44 Or.App. 189, 605 P.2d 724, mod. 45 Or.App. 757, 609 P.2d 422 (1980). In Hanna, we held that the claimant's failure to timely file a request for hearing against one of two insurers did not bar his appeal, because compensability was not at issue, and because an ORS 656.307 order had issued. The case before us is distinguishable. SAIF denied compensability and an ORS 656.307 order never issued.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] ORS 656.319(1) provides:

    "With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:

    "(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or

    "(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial."