122 Wash. 2d 553 (1993) 859 P.2d 1220 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The statutes referred to within the above-quoted section prohibit the possession, consumption or acquisition of liquor,[12] except in limited circumstances, by any person under the age of 21,[13] and prohibit the possession, distribution and manufacture of certain drugs.[14] It is only the law relating to alcoholic beverages that is at issue in the consolidated cases before us.
Thus, under the statutory provision quoted above, if a juvenile, aged 13 to 18, is found guilty of violating RCW 66.44.270(2)(a) (consuming or possessing liquor), the court must notify the Department of Licensing. RCW 46.20.265 then requires the Department to revoke the juvenile's driving privilege. That statute provides:
(1) In addition to any other authority to revoke driving privileges under this chapter, the department [of licensing] shall revoke all driving privileges of a juvenile when the department receives notice from a court pursuant to RCW 13.40.265, 66.44.365, 69.41.065, 69.50.420, 69.52.070, or a substantially similar *559 municipal ordinance adopted by a local legislative authority, or from a diversion unit pursuant to RCW 13.40.265. The revocation shall be imposed without hearing.
(2) The driving privileges of the juvenile revoked under subsection (1) of this section shall be revoked in the following manner:
(a) Upon receipt of the first notice, the department shall impose a revocation for one year, or until the juvenile reaches seventeen years of age, whichever is longer.
(b) Upon receipt of a second or subsequent notice, the department shall impose a revocation for two years or until the juvenile reaches eighteen years of age, whichever is longer.
RCW 46.20.265 (part).[15]
While the legislation refers to "juveniles",[16] it is clear that for purposes of the revocation provisions, the term is limited to juveniles who are 13 years of age or older and under age 18.