122 Wash. 2d 553 (1993) 859 P.2d 1220 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [5] Under the rational basis test, a statutory classification will be upheld if any conceivable state of facts reasonably *564 justifies the classification.[37] "Such a rational basis for a legislative decision need not have actually motivated the Legislature's decision."[38]
[6] There are a number of rational bases for the classification established by RCW 66.44.365, RCW 13.40.265 and RCW 46.20.265.
We turn first to the Legislature's failure to include within the class those persons who are between the ages of 18 and 21 years but who are prohibited from drinking alcoholic beverages.
RCW 26.28.010 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years." Juveniles those under the age of 18[39] are frequently treated differently under the criminal law.