122 Wash. 2d 553 (1993) 859 P.2d 1220 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The difficulty for young people is further exacerbated by the significant increases in the cost of automobile insurance once the driver requalifies for a license. See Johnson, 838 P.2d at 166. The financial obstacles most significantly impact young people from families on the lower end of the economic spectrum. See Johnson, 838 P.2d at 166.
Because this legislation violates equal protection, I dissent.
GUY, J., concurs with MADSEN, J.
NOTES
[1] The statutory provisions challenged here are RCW 13.40.265, RCW 66.44.365, and RCW 46.20.265.
[2] Former RCW 66.44.270(2). The law provides: "It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor." The statute was amended by the Laws of 1993, ch. 513, § 1, p. 2363. The amendments caused a change in the paragraphing and RCW 66.44.270(2) was redesignated RCW 66.44.270(2)(a).
[3] Former RCW 66.44.270(2).
[4] Former RCW 66.44.270(2). Daniel W. entered an "Alford plea". See North Carolina v.