State v. Hurchalla , 75 Wash. App. 417 ( 1994 )
[…] He now appeals the trial court's refusal to give his proposed instruction on the lesser included offense.

    II

    DISCUSSION

    [1] A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if (1) each element of the lesser offense is a necessary element of the charged offense, and (2) the evidence in the case supports an inference that the lesser offense was committed. State v. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). Hurchalla was charged with second degree assault pursuant to RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), which provides:

    A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
    ....
    (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon[.]

    He requested an instruction on unlawful display of a weapon, RCW 9.41.270. That statute provides: