State v. Hurchalla , 75 Wash. App. 417 ( 1994 )
[…] State v. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). Hurchalla was charged with second degree assault pursuant to RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), which provides:

    A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
    ....
    (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon[.]

    He requested an instruction on unlawful display of a weapon, RCW 9.41.270. That statute provides:

    (1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm ... in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.
    ....
    (3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:
    ....
    (c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another....

    Hurchalla's proposed instruction on the lesser included offense incorporated both means of committing unlawful display of a weapon, i.e., "manifests an intent to intimidate" another and "warrants alarm for the safety of other[s]".

    We hold, in light of State v.