State v. Acheson , 75 Wash. App. 151 ( 1994 )
[…] In re Chorney, 64 Wash. App. 469, 476, 825 P.2d 330 (1992). This intent is determined primarily from the language of the statute itself. Chorney; Washington Pub. Util. Dists'. Utils. Sys. v. PUD 1, 112 Wash. 2d 1, 6, 771 P.2d 701 (1989). Where the language of *153 the statute is free of ambiguity, the statute will be held to mean exactly what it says, and rules of construction will not be applied. Clarke v. Equinox Holdings, Ltd., 56 Wash. App. 125, 130, 783 P.2d 82, review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1001 (1989).

    Washington's sex offender registration statute, RCW 9A.44.130, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Any adult or juvenile residing in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence.
    (2) The person shall provide the county sheriff with the following information when registering: (a) Name; (b) address; (c) date and place of birth; (d) place of employment; (e) crime for which convicted; (f) date and place of conviction; (g) aliases used; and (h) social security number.