State v. Acheson , 75 Wash. App. 151 ( 1994 )
[…] The juvenile court does not have authority to extend jurisdiction over any juvenile offender beyond the juvenile offender's 21st birthday. RCW 13.40.300(3).

    [5] However, a juvenile's duty to register as a sex offender arises pursuant to the legislative mandate of RCW 9A.44.130, rather than by order of the sentencing court. The sex offender registration statute contains no language requiring the sentencing court to order a defendant to comply with the duty to register. The court is simply required to give written notice of the duty to register pursuant to RCW 10.01.200, which provides:

    The court shall provide written notification to any defendant charged with a sex offense of the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Such notice shall be included on any guilty plea forms and judgment and sentence forms provided to the defendant.

    Additional evidence that the duty to register as a sex offender arises pursuant to the legislative mandate of RCW *156 9A.44.130, rather than a court order, is found in subsection (3)(a)(iv) of the statute.