State v. Acheson , 75 Wash. App. 151 ( 1994 )
[…] [s]ince Frederick, a juvenile offender, could not be convicted of a felony he also could not be "detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony," an essential element of first-degree escape. RCW 9A.76.110(1). Accordingly, he cannot be guilty of first-degree escape.

    Frederick, 93 Wn.2d at 30.

    [4] Here, our review of the language of RCW 9A.44.130 leads us to conclude it was the Legislature's intent that the statute apply to juveniles under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Contrary to Acheson's assertion, RCW 9A.44.130 does not require that the defendant be convicted of a felony. Instead, the language of the statute requires, in the disjunctive, registration by "[a]ny adult or juvenile residing in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense ...". (Italics and boldface ours.) RCW 9A.44.130(1). The Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 defines sex offense as "an offense defined as a sex offense in RCW 9.94A.030", RCW 13.40.020(24), and RCW 9.94A.030 includes the offense committed by Acheson.