28 Wash. App. 853 (1981) 626 P.2d 1004 THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent,
[…] Wilson, 117 Wash. 34, 200 P. 581 (1921); to resolve the meaning and legal effect of ambiguous language used by the settlor in a trust instrument, Peoples Nat'l Bank v. Jarvis, 58 Wash. 2d 627, 364 P.2d 436 (1961); and to prohibit the disbursement of taxpayers' funds pursuant to an unconstitutional statute, Weiss v. Bruno, 83 Wash. 2d 911, 523 P.2d 915 (1974). It has not been applied to the factual situation in this case and we decline to so extend the doctrine.
Appellant also claims it was error for the trial court to quash his claim of lien filed pursuant to RCW 60.40.010, which provides:
An attorney has a lien for his compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (1) Upon the papers of his client, which have come into *859 his possession in the course of his professional employment; (2) upon money in his hands belonging to his client; (3) upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of lien to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action ...
The claim of lien did not arise out of the tort action wherein the $250,000 judgment was obtained, but was asserted for services rendered to compromise the judgment and collect the $15,000. In pertinent part, the claim of lien stated: