28 Wash. App. 853 (1981) 626 P.2d 1004 THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent,
[…] (Italics ours.) Thiringer, supra at 220. Therefore statutory interpretation and not the equitable doctrine of subrogation is determinative. The statute is clear and unambiguous. The Department is entitled to a lien upon the amount of recovery, whether or not the victim has recovered in full for his injuries.
Dillon then argues that the Department had multiple options to relieve him of the burden and expense of litigating his personal injury action. He refers to RCW 7.68.120, which provides in part:
Any person who has committed a criminal act which resulted in injury compensated under this chapter may be required to make reimbursement to the department as hereinafter provided.
(1) Any payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim under this chapter creates a debt due and owing to the department by any person found to have committed such criminal act in either a civil or criminal court proceeding in which he is a party: . ..
(2) Upon being placed on work release pursuant to chapter 72.65 RCW, or upon release from custody of a state correctional facility on parole, any convicted person who owes a debt to the department as a consequence of a criminal act may have the schedule or amount of payments therefor set as a condition of work release or parole by the department of social and health services or board of prison terms and paroles respectively, subject to modification based on change of circumstances. Such action shall be binding on the department.