Building Products Co. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security ( 1979 )
[…] Consequently the function of this Court is to ascertain the legislative intent in enacting A.R.S. § 23-777(A), and to construe the statute to effect that purpose. Arizona State Board of Accountancy v. Keebler, 115 Ariz. 239, 564 P.2d 928 (App. 1977); Members of Bd. of Ed. of Pearce U.H.S. Dist. v. Leslie, 112 Ariz. 463, 543 P.2d 775 (1975); State v. Allred, 102 Ariz. 102, 425 P.2d 572 (1967); City of Mesa v. Killingsworth, 96 Ariz. 290, 394 P.2d 410 (1964); Odle v. Shamrock Dairy of Phoenix, Inc., 7 Ariz. App., 515, 441 P.2d 550 (1968); See, A.R.S. § 1-211 A.

    Appellants contend that A.R.S. § 23-777(A) disqualifies the striking workers from receiving the benefits provided by the act. The statute reads, in pertinent part, that an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits "for any week ... unemployment is due to a labor dispute, strike, or lockout, which exists at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed." (Emphasis supplied.)

    In Brobston v. Employment Security Commission, 94 Ariz. 371, 385 P.2d 239 (1963), the Supreme Court described the purpose of A.R.S. § 23-777 as follows: