Springer v. Department of Licensing ( 1979 )
[…] The trial court dismissed the case some 30 minutes after the time set for trial on the basis of Springer's absence.

    [1] The Department seeks to sustain the dismissal under the provisions of RCW 4.56.120(3) which provides:

    An action in the superior court may be dismissed by the court and a judgment of nonsuit rendered in the following cases:
    ...
    (3) When the plaintiff fails to appear at the time of trial and the defendant appears and asks for a dismissal.

    RCW 4.56.120 is not applicable to the appeal from the Department's ruling. The statute governing the appeal in *849 this case, RCW 46.20.334 provides that "Any person ... whose license has been suspended or revoked by the department ... shall have the right ... to file a notice of appeal in the superior court in the county of his residence. The hearing on the appeal hereunder shall be de novo."

    Though Springer, by petitioning for a de novo trial pursuant to RCW 46.20.334, is the ostensible moving party, the burden of going forward and of proof rests upon the Department. RCW 46.20.308(4) provides: