Springer v. Department of Licensing ( 1979 )
[…] ...
    (3) When the plaintiff fails to appear at the time of trial and the defendant appears and asks for a dismissal.

    RCW 4.56.120 is not applicable to the appeal from the Department's ruling. The statute governing the appeal in *849 this case, RCW 46.20.334 provides that "Any person ... whose license has been suspended or revoked by the department ... shall have the right ... to file a notice of appeal in the superior court in the county of his residence. The hearing on the appeal hereunder shall be de novo."

    Though Springer, by petitioning for a de novo trial pursuant to RCW 46.20.334, is the ostensible moving party, the burden of going forward and of proof rests upon the Department. RCW 46.20.308(4) provides:

    The scope of such hearing for the purposes of this section shall cover the issues of whether a law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, whether the person was placed under arrest and whether he refused to submit to the test upon request of the officer after having been informed that such refusal would result in the revocation or denial of his privilege to drive.

    Springer is an aggrieved party exercising his right of appeal pursuant to RCW 46.20.334. He is not the "plaintiff" within contemplation of RCW 4.56.120.

    Springer resists the dismissal on the basis of RCW 4.44.030, which provides as follows: