35 Wash. App. 610 (1983) 668 P.2d 1304 THE COLORADO NATIONAL BANK OF DENVER, Appellant,
[…] Under current Washington law, the entire community is shielded from liability for this debt.
The Colorado default judgment is entitled to full faith and credit, and is enforceable to the extent allowed under Washington law.[3] Washington law allows execution against the separate property of Gary Merlino.
The judgment is affirmed.
ANDERSEN, C.J., and SWANSON, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied September 30, 1983.
Review denied by Supreme Court December 16, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 26.16.030(4) provides:
"Neither spouse shall purchase or contract to purchase community real property without the other spouse joining in the transaction of purchase or in the execution of the contract to purchase."
[2] Fed. R. Civ. P. 7(b).