Kennedy v. Korth , 35 Wash. App. 622 ( 1983 )
[…] Service under (C) or (E) above may be made by any person who is not a party and is not less than 21 years of age or who is designated by order of the court or by the foreign court."

    [4] RCW 4.28.100 provides, in pertinent part:

    "Service of summons by publication — When authorized. When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he has deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his attorney in any of the following cases:

    "...

    "(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent;"