State v. Thomas , 35 Wash. App. 598 ( 1983 )
[…] State v. Cann, 92 Wash. 2d 193, 595 P.2d 912 (1979); State v. Darrin, 32 Wash. App. 394, 647 P.2d 549 (1982).

    [1, 2] Where general and specific laws address the same subject matter, the specific law applies to the exclusion of the general. State v. Danforth, supra at 258. A corollary of this rule is that where a general and a specific statute forbid the same conduct, the accused may only be charged under the more specific statute. State v. Danforth, supra at 258. The threshold question is whether the two statutes *603 proscribe the same conduct.

    RCW 9A.40.040(1) states:

    A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person.

    RCW 9A.40.010(1) states:

    "Restrain" [as used in RCW 9A.40] means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.