Spanish Fork West Field Irrigation Co. v. United States , 9 Utah 2d 428 ( 1959 )
[…] A contract between each plaintiff canal company and the United States made at the beginning of the operation of this project was introduced in which the United States expressly recognized the validity of plaintiffs' claims. Testimony was also received that throughout the entire operation of the project the United States had recognized the validity of plaintiffs' prior claims to the use of this river water up to 390 second feet. The record discloses no evidence to the contrary. This finding was reasonable and is affirmed.

    2) The United States is not immune from this action. 43 U.S.C.A. § 666 provides:

    "Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit."

    This is a clear consent of the United States to the maintenance of this suit. It is clearly an adjudication of the rights to use the waters of a river system.